Oregon Extortion Defense Attorney
[…] • A 2016 amendment of Oregon’s extortion statute that makes it unlawful to threaten to report someone’s suspected immigration status to law enforcement in order to compel them to do something. 

As prosecutions for extortion have increased, Attorney Michael Hughes is prepared to defend Oregonians from this, and other white-collar crimes, in both state and federal court. He fights to clear his clients’ names, and protect them from the severe consequences a conviction for this type of crime carries. 

What Is Extortion? 

Extortion is a crime under both state and federal law. 

ORS 164.075 defines extortion as:

(1)A person commits the crime of extortion when the person compels or induces another person to either deliver property or services to the person or to a third person, or refrain from reporting unlawful conduct to a law enforcement agency, by instilling in the other person a fear that, if the property or services are not so delivered or if the unlawful conduct is reported, the actor or a third person will in the future:

  • Unlawfully cause physical injury to some person;
  • Unlawfully cause damage to property;
  • Engage in other conduct constituting a crime;
  • Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against the person;
  • Report the immigration status, or suspected immigration status, of the other person, or some other person known to the other person, to a law enforcement agency;
  • Cause or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action injurious to some person’s business, except that such conduct is not considered extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act;
  • Testify falsely or provide false information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; or
  • Unlawfully use or abuse the position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely.

(2)Extortion is a Class B felony.

It is important to point out that Oregon’s definition of extortion does not require a threat to be carried out in order for a crime to be committed. The fact that a credible threat was made, and the victim believed the threat could be carried out, is evidence enough to prove extortion.